trouble finding and connecting to TFP servers

Don't know how to get out of spawn? HLSS plays sounds really slowly? Or you need a dispenser? Come here!

Postby Nursemouse » Fri Dec 31, 2010 9:49 pm

This is most likely a problem on my end (mostly because I can't find any threads highlighting any abnormalities in the servers...), but I can't seem to add or even find any TFP servers. This has only happened recently, and I'm getting confused and annoyed. Is anybody else having similar difficulties, or is something just screwed up on my end?
User avatar
Nursemouse
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 2:07 pm
Location: Johnston, IA

Postby NikkyVix » Sat Jan 01, 2011 2:47 am

Howdy Nursemouse,

Does this happen after loading up TF2? I ask because I and a collection of other TF2 players have a rather annoying problem in which the first dozen minutes of starting TF2 is a time where we are unable to resolve most, if any, server IPs to connect to.

    208.115.128.10:27041
    208.115.128.10:27042
    95.211.15.175:27015

If finding and adding servers at those addresses doesn't work within the first minute or two of loading TF2, but does after, say, a fifteen minute wait, then you may have the same problem. Otherwise more info on what TF2 is (or isn't) doing would be helpful.
User avatar
NikkyVix
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1296
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 9:14 pm
Location: Behind a doorway. Setting traps.

Postby Nursemouse » Sun Jan 02, 2011 4:59 am

Those addresses work when I add them to favorites. I'm wondering now if I just need to get the rest of the server IP addresses from somewhere other than the Steam Community page. Those addresses don't give me any results :/ I simply try to add them to my favorites and they don't appear at all, not even later during play
User avatar
Nursemouse
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 2:07 pm
Location: Johnston, IA

Postby STrRedWolf » Sun Jan 02, 2011 2:59 pm

Are you on a Verizon FiOS connection with an Actiontec router? If so, check which router revision you're using. If you got a rev A through D (I have a D), you're going to have problems when you hit a server refresh. The router's Network Address Translation tracking table is woefully short at 50,000 connections. Any Steam network game blows through it, and starts causing errors until the connections are dropped. If you got an E, you're a bit better at 75,000 connections. FiOS with a Westel router is awesome because they can handle 300,000 connections at once.

There's no work-around for the bug in software. Broadband Reports has a hardware work-around in which you put a regular router between your FiOS' Optical Network Terminal and the Actiontec router. You'll need to switch the ONT to Ethernet if you haven't gotten it done at install time.
Steam on Linux Native: "PENGUIN TOUCH MY GUN!" "THAT PENGUIN IS A SPY!"
"This is going to be a real piece of piss, you bloody Steam Linux player!"
User avatar
STrRedWolf
 
Posts: 413
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2008 9:47 pm

Postby Nursemouse » Mon Jan 03, 2011 12:46 am

Nope, I don't do my internet through Verizon. I go through Mediacom with a Motorola router. The servers used to appear just fine... now all I can get are #3, #4, and #5 from what Nikky Vix linked me to earlier.
User avatar
Nursemouse
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 2:07 pm
Location: Johnston, IA

Postby Purplecat » Mon Jan 03, 2011 1:29 am

Server 1 and 2 is down.

They hopefully will be back up again soon, but they will have diffrent IP's.
User avatar
Purplecat
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2067
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 6:49 pm
Location: Sweden, Höganäs

Postby pablofiasco » Mon Jan 03, 2011 5:11 pm

NikkyVix wrote:
Does this happen after loading up TF2? I ask because I and a collection of other TF2 players have a rather annoying problem in which the first dozen minutes of starting TF2 is a time where we are unable to resolve most, if any, server IPs to connect to.



actually i have this problem myself,
the only way ive found to "force" it to fix itself, is to manually connect to a server threw teh console (and the first 1-3 connection groupings always fail)
but after connecting once or twice successfully, it then seems to fix itself
pablofiasco
 
Posts: 287
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 2:36 am
Location: where we are going, we wont need eyes anymore

Postby NikkyVix » Tue Jan 04, 2011 12:34 am

Nursemouse wrote:Nope, I don't do my internet through Verizon. I go through Mediacom with a Motorola router. The servers used to appear just fine... now all I can get are #3, #4, and #5 from what Nikky Vix linked me to earlier.


Here ya go!

    TFP #3: 95.211.15.175:27015
    TFP #4: 208.115.128.10:27041
    TFP #5: 208.115.128.10:27042
    TFP #6: 68.232.166.231:27015
    TFP #7: 173.10.80.46:27015
    TFP #8: 68.232.184.164:27015
    TFP #9: 94.75.238.51:27015

From our currently most valid page for listing our servers.
User avatar
NikkyVix
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1296
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 9:14 pm
Location: Behind a doorway. Setting traps.

Postby NikkyVix » Tue Jan 04, 2011 12:37 am

pablofiasco wrote:
NikkyVix wrote:
Does this happen after loading up TF2? I ask because I and a collection of other TF2 players have a rather annoying problem in which the first dozen minutes of starting TF2 is a time where we are unable to resolve most, if any, server IPs to connect to.



actually i have this problem myself,
the only way ive found to "force" it to fix itself, is to manually connect to a server threw teh console (and the first 1-3 connection groupings always fail)
but after connecting once or twice successfully, it then seems to fix itself


Yep. It doesn't fix it for me, however. If I don't lose connection with a 'failed to connect after 4 tries' box, I'll connect and have lengthy bout of no response. You know how it is when a server drops and the red countdown of doom appears in the upper left, only small things may still be happening, like the event ticker scrolling in the upper right.

It takes a few minutes for that sort of thing to stop, if I'm not dropped from the server altogether.
User avatar
NikkyVix
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1296
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 9:14 pm
Location: Behind a doorway. Setting traps.

Postby Nursemouse » Tue Jan 04, 2011 3:15 pm

Thank you muchly! I'm looking forward to not being limited to only the Halolz server :P
User avatar
Nursemouse
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 2:07 pm
Location: Johnston, IA


Return to Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron